Make your own free website on Tripod.com








155th PA Vol. Inf.

155th PA Roster














Home | Unit History | Uniform | 155th PA Monument | 155th PA Photos | 155th PA Today | 155th PA Items | News | Reenactors | Links | Contact/Credits Page





Work in Progress Still
 
The Roster of the One Hundred and Fifty-Fifth presented is based on the one contained in the Regimental History of the 155th, "Under the Maltese Cross, Antietam to Appomattox".

Field and Staff Officers:
Col. Edward Jay Allen, Col.John H. Cain, Col. Alfred L. Pearson
Lt. Col. James Collard, Lt. Col. John Ewing
Maj. John A. Cline
Adjt. Edward A. Montooth
Q.M. Frank Van Groder, Q.M. James B. Palmer
Surgeon James M. Hoffman, Surgeon Joseph A. E. Reed, Surgeon Elias C. Kitchen
Asst. Surgeon W. Stockton Wilson, Asst. Surgeon A.D. Tewksbury, Asst. Surgeon Charles K. Thompson
Chaplain John M. Thomas, Chaplain Joseph Mateer
Sgt. Major George F. Morgan, Sgt. Major Arthur W. Bell, Sgt. Major John H. Irwin
Q.M. Sgt. John G. Ralston
Com. Sgt. William B. Glass
Hos. St. Ellis C. Thorn
Principal Musician  Hawdon Marshall
Buglar William Mooney, Buglar George M. Smith

Company A:
Officers:
Capt.Alfred L. Pearson, Capt. Frank J. Buchard, Capt. John C. Steward, Capt. Edward P. Johnson
1st Lt. Edward A. Moontooth, 1st Lt. Benj. G. McGraw, 1st. Lt. John M. Campbell
2nd Lt. William Pollock, 2nd Lt. Eugene W. Moore
NCO's:
1st Sgt. Wm. H. Justice
Sgt. Joseph Cochenour, Sgt. Peter S. Todd, Sgt. Britnel R. Goodlin, Sgt. John R. Duncan, Sgt. George W. Fitch, Sgt. Chas. C. Johnston, Sgt. Robert M. Laird
Corp. Herman Myers, Corp. Julis Steval, Corp. Abiram M. Swain, Corp. Samuel Copeland, Corp. John F. Butler, Corp. Wm. M. Price, Corp. Josiah George, Corp. Franklin Gillmore, Corp. Thos. Cooper, Corp. John W. Smyers, Corp. Henry Weaver, Corp. Joseph Baur, Corp. McGrew Wiley, Corp. George Tackelberry, Corp. Phillp C. Wilson
Enlisted:
Squire Abbott, Eugene Ammon, Samuel Atkinson, William Berry, Thomas B. Bilt, john Beck, Wakefield Berry, Simon P. Bowser, Francis Bott, Peter V. Bober, David F. Brison, Jacob O. Crawford, Patrick Carrigan, Jabez B. College, Chambers O. Claypoole, Samuel Claypoole, William Curtis, Abraham Crabtree, Tobias Deitrich, John Dillion, William Dewalt, Frederick Diviner, James L. Dougal, David K. Doutt, William S. Doutt, William Davis, Daniel Dello, Chauneev Eckenroad, George Edmunds, John Faight, John Feliart, Nathan Fullerton, Joseph W. Fyock, George Fieter, Noah Fyock, John P. Guthrie, Joseph F. Gatcher, John Glue, Archibald Griffan, William George, John A. Hays, George Holmes, Asa Haggerton, John M. Hays, Frederick Hinemeyer, Henry Heyer, Andrew J. Harbaugh, Henry Holmes, James P. Johnston, John Kaler, Daniel Kebort, Stanley Lafferty, David Lloyd, Miles Luckhart, William Littlehales, William Lindsay, Philiap Linn, John F. Lewis, A.P. Lee, Robert J. Martin, William Marsh, William Morgan, Benjiman Morrow, Bernard Moss, Henry Miller, Thomas Montgomery, James Mullan, Samuel M. Myrtle, Nicholas Marchard, James Martin, William McHorter, Henry T. McKelvy, Samuel McNabb, Moses Nelson, Jeremiah Nolf, Isacc Nelson, Ellijah N. Price, Alfred C. Parmer, Godfred Roth, Samuel Rathbone, Tolbert Richter, Thomas Rossar, Jackson Reed, William A. Roberts, R.T. Robinson, Joseph Robbins, Thompson M. Rutter, Samuel W. Reynolds, Moses Robbins, John G. Struble, Benjamin Struble, Philip L. Smyers, Samuel P. Smeltzer, George Sharp, Lewis G. Sulp, David Shearer, Abraham Smeltzer, William Swyers, Samuel W. Smith, Samuel Sinclair, Henry A. Troutman, John W. Thompson, H.D. Thompson, J.R. Thompson, James Van Tassel, John G. Warren, George H. West, William Werner, Thomas Whittaker, James Warren, William Wachob, William Wilson, William Wiley

Company B:
Officers:
Capt. Benjiman B. Kerr, Capt. Henry W. Grubbs
1st Lt. George W. Lore, 1st Lt. Benjiman F. Jennings, 1st Lt. John McMillin
2nd Lt. Daniel W. McConnel
NCO's:
Sgt. James A. McMillin, Sgt. Walter McCabe, Sgt. John Hays, Sgt. James P. Steward, Sgt. Francis A Harvey, Sgt. August Myers, Sgt. Francis F. Herr, Sgt. Thomas I. Woods, Sgt. Henry R. Campbell
Corp. Richard B. Davis, Corp. Robert P. Stoddard, Corp. William W. Wood, Corp. James D. Willson, Corp. John Miller, Corp. Henry F. Weaver, Corp. Richard W. Cline, Corp. John Saber, Corp. William Chapman, Corp. William Story, Corp. Adam Black, Corp. David M. Smith
Enlisted:
James Allen, Patrick Berry, Cortland D. Banks, Thomas J. Brown, John L. Byers, Isacc Craig, John Craig, Robert R. Culp, William Cronemyer, Patrick Cassady, John Cousley, Joseph Campbell, Alpheus Conn, Alexander Crowley, John W. Drake, William Daniels, Ferdinand Deitch, James Doughty, Lewis Dugan, John Daugherty, William Dougless, Harrison Daverbiss, John Eastwood, H.H. Echenroad, Samuel Edmonds, Archibald Furgison, Oliver G. Fleming, Josiah Fleger, Nicholas Fitzgerald, Andrew J. Furgeson, John A. Freese, John A. Frisell, John Ferry, James Garity, William Grounds, James Gibson, John Gable, Conrad Geibell, Samuel M. Gamble, Charles Gwenin, Josiah Gosley, William Glendenin, John K. Heflick, Samuel Heflick,David Hays, William Henderson, David Hopkins, Nelson R. Hickman, William H. Herr, John W. Hays, John Hull, William A. Hays, Edward Hunline, Thompson Irwin, Jacob Jackson, David H. Jack, Thomas C. Jones, George W. Knight, Patrick Kiernan, William W. Knotts, John Kuhnsey, Henry Kanes, Patrick Lyons, Eli Lindeberger, James G. Laypole, Frederick Luther, Thomas Morgan, Daniel Milliron, Adam Merkle, John Mangel, James Magee, Andrew Morrison, Samuel W. Morrison, Abraham Miller, William A. Moore, Alex McConkey, John B. McQuaid, John McKinley, John McGuire, Hugh McFarland, Charles McMahon, William C. McMillin, Johnathon C. McCullough, Thomas McCaskey, William H. McConnell, Archibald McMillin, Michael Nilon, Franklin Noltin, Charles Ott, Oliver Paine, William H. Phillips, Alex Porter, John G.A. Rano, Joseph Reilly, John Ramsey, joseph Rhine, Samuel R. Smith, Robert H. Semple, Peter F. Smith, Patrick Sullivan, Francis M. Shouse, James Smith, William Stafford, Patrick Stack, R.G. Stephson, Phillip Serena, William Serena, Robert Starr, Michael Seiffert, William Smith, John Smith, John Shehan, Isaac M. Thomas, Daniel H. Thorpe, Carl Truxall, William C. Todd, Samuel Upcraft, Thomas Wilson, William Whitsell, John Woods, Samuel M. Welty, John Winters, Patrick Welch, Thomas B. White, William M. Woods, Michael Weaver, Thomas H. White, Frank Wilson, Henry Zeely

Company C:
Officers:
Capt. John H. Cain, Capt. Lee Anshultz, Capt. James S. Palmer, Capt. Augustus E. Heisey
1st Lt. John T. Denniston, 1st Lt. John H. Irwin
2nd Lt. Thomas B. Dunn
NCO's:
1st Sgt. Joseph M. Cargo
Sgt. John McGee, James F. Parker, Samuel Bardolph, Thomas C. Sprague, Sgt. Philip A. Drain, Sgt. Charles M. Campbell, Sgt. Thomas Wiseman, Sgt. Shawhan, Sgt. James B. Palmer
Corp. Samuel Eagleson, Corp. Archibald N. Ewer, Corp. Lemuel E. McPherson, Corp. Thomas Montgomery, Corp. Ebenezer Lowry, Corp. Henry R. Clowes, Corp. Oliver M. Christy, Corp. Edwin D. Carpenter, Corp. Cyrus L. Jamison, Corp. Anthony Thresher, Corp. William M. Giles
Enlisted:
Robert Andrew, Samuel Andrews, Abner J. Adams, John B. Armstrong, John Boyd, Dennis Boyles, Anannias Bitner, George Bollinger, Joseph Bowers, Samuel K. Boak, Thomas Brown, Samuel E. Brown, Gabriel Barnhart, Wiulliam Bannon, Martin Culp, Robert M. Cargo, James M. Clark, Cassius M. Cook, Williamson Christy, Samuel Clark, James E. Campbell, Joseph A. Campbell, John Campbell, William Coulter, Andrew P. Christy, Robert F. Campbell, John Carpenter, George W. Conklin, Mathew Donovan, Philip Donahoe, Brown H. Dawson, Joel R. Dawson, John Dale, John Desmond, Henry Fitzgerald, Daniel Fosnot, John Fisher, George C. Fennan, Jacob Florey, Andrew Farley, Joseph Funiack, Henry Fortune, Henry Green, Cyrenus Gorton, George Graham, John F. Hunter, Christopher W. Hurley, Lewis Hart, Richard K. Hill, Thomas Hunter, Andrew G. henry, Andrew M. Huchison, John M. Hutchison, Isaac C. Hill, Marion Hartley, Andrew Hays, Alexander Jamison, Hiram Johnson, Henry Kennedy, John Keefer, James Kauffman, James Lowry, William Linhart, Edwind J. Lambert, William H. Linhart, William H. Loor, Charles Murdock, William C. Miller, Wilson Meanor, Robert C. Murthart, Theodore Marsh, Henry Muhlbach, Philip Misklow, George E. Miller, William McKain, David W. McCombs, Jas. W. McCandless, Joseph H. McClurg, Robert McGowan, Andrew Mcllwain, James McKee, William S. Pendelberry, David R. Parkhill, Lewis C. Pierce, Phillips Perry, George W. Plough, William Palmer, David V. Palmer, John D. Palmer, John C. Ridgway, Felix Russell, Agustus Snyder, Charles A. Stephens, Elibu Showalter, William H. Showalter, Nelson Sutton, Henry Speerhaas, Peter Shorgert, Martin S. Stewart, Isarel Shurley, Anthony Stroup, William Shakley, Michael Sullivan, John Shue, Albert K. Smith, Copperwait Smith, William J. Sloan, William H. Smith, Robert M. Thompson, William J. Timblin, Casper Vill (Right Name: Casper Henzel), Daniel Whitmore, James Webb, John C. Wick, Joseph A. Weller, William White, William J. Webb, James Williams, Patrick Walsh, Hiram H. Wills

Company D:
Officers:
Capt. James J. Hall, Capt. Samuel Kilgore
1st Lt. Alexander Carson
2nd Lt. James Wells, 2nd Lt. John C. Sweeney
NCO's:
1st Sgt. James Herron
Sgt. Allen Ross, Sgt. George W. Hunter, Sgt. Richard Murphy, Sgt. James K. Carson, Sgt. George Booth, Sgt. William Shorem Sgt. Alexander Carson, Sgt. Constantine Griffith
Corp. Thomas Gatings, Corp. Joseph W. Graham, Corp. Andrew J. Devine, Corp. Isaiah Kroesen, Corp. Silas F.Williams, Corp. John Hull, Corp. John M. Shaffer, Corp. John A. Himes, Corp. James Fancett, Corp. Allen Hagen, Corp. William Sutton, Corp. Phillip Murtha
Enlisted:
John Afford, Leberton F. Bunton, Charles Bunton, John Black, William Brown, Jonathan Beckner, John Baxter, John Beatty, Martin Cuthbert, William Cunningham, William Clarke, James Carleton, Francis Cook, Hugh Dunlap, William Dumphy, John O. Dougherty, Miller Dunaway, James Dawson, Francis M. Erbaugh, James Finnegan, Samuel L. Fox, John S. Freeland, George W. Freeman, John D. Fletcher, John P. Ford, Thomas Fox, Bernard Gaskins, David Guntrum, Martin Guntrum, William H. Girts, Hiram F. Gilkey, Christain Hildwine, Daniel Haney, Eli Hastings, Isaac A. Hull, Robert M. Harvey, Samuel Hours, Robert Hastings, Edward Hilsdon, Sylvester H. Hoffman, Joseph J. Hillman, Bonaparte Harden, Henry Holt, William Jones, Thomas Jones, Robert Jellison, Reuben Kratzer, Martin V. Kephart, Patrick Kenney, Francis Kern, Jacob Le Fevre, Hugh Leonard, Frederick Lindeman, Phillip Lindeman, Moses Little, John Leech, James J. Lovejoy, James H. Lancaster, John Lee, Jacob Miller, James Milligan, James Martin, Isaac Mohney, Edward Mulherran, William Mooney, Thomas D. Mossberg, Samuel L. Mortimer, Andrew H. Morris, James Murphy, Patrick McFadden, James McFadden, James McCormick, John D. McKisson, Thomas McCauley, Thomas McCool, William B. McElhenry, Morgan L. neely, William H. Noble, Levi Nail, Henry Oviatt, Hugh Pastorius, William Pierce, James Probasco, John Price, James Quinn, James L. Rankin, Andrew C. Reddick, Qunicy A. Reddick, John B. Rosenberger, Thomas Reece, Jocob Rean, Martin V. Sallade, William J. Scott, John M. Shirk, Phillip Smith, Hanford R. Sharp, Robert A. Stewart, Henry Slee, John Smith, John O. Shryock, William Story, John A. Stewart, Alfred Tait, Peter Tippens, Andrew J. Truby, John Thompson, Joseph Varner, John Walton, George H. Ward, John B. Wilson, William Whipkey, Sylvester J. Warner, James Young

Company E:
Officers:
Capt. Frank Van Gorder, Capt. Joseph B. Sackett, Capt. George M. Laughlin
1st Lt. Robert Thompson
2nd Lt. R.B. Brown, 2nd Lt. Joseph T. Powers, 2nd Lt. James Van Kirk
NCO's:
1st Sgt. Zerah C. Monks
Sgt. John M. Lancaster, Sgt. Ebenzer W. Cornish, Sgt. Hugh Park, Sgt. James Gordon, Sgt. George P. Fulton, Sgt. George F. Morgan, Sgt. Arthur W. Bell, Sgt. Isaac Wycoff
Corp. William J. White, Corp. Harmon Pence, Corp. Johnston A. Fife, Corp. James H. Lutes, Corp. Andrew J. Harbaugh, Corp. John W. Gordon, Corp. D.T. Boyd, Corp. Isaac M. Crissinger, Corp. Michael B. Lemon, Corp. Thomas J. Tomer, Corp. George W. Bratton, Corp. Lewis Schriner, Corp. N.D. Loutsenheiser, Corp. Samuel W. Bryan
Musician Andrew Craighead
Enlisted:
Robert Allum, John L. Anderson, John K. Alter, Hugh Bayne, Joshua Brown, John C. Bailey, Enoch Barnes, Michael O. Black, Eli C. Bower, Joshua W. Bryant, John F. Crookham, Jacob Creiss, Judson Craighead, Daniel Chambers, George W. Crouch, William A. Clements, Absalom Crusan, Theophilius Callen, John S. Dates, Alfred Y. Dawson, Robert P. Douglass, Andrew M. Driggs, john T. Denniston, Samuel K. Eicher, William Evans, William Eich,  Bernard Farrell, Jacob S. Friend, James Fielding, John Failey, Thomas Grier, Oliver P. Gamble, Eli C. Hazen, Isaac N. Hipsley, Henry Haler, John M. Hillard, De Kalb Haught, James Hart, Jonathan B. Hillard, Church Hixenbaugh, John Hunter, Daniel K. Horner, John W. Horner, William S. Hindman, William J. Hixenbaugh, John Huey, Reuban M. Irwin, Amos Jones, William Kees, William Kidney, Wilberforce, Lewis Lewis, William A. Lowe, Matthew Laughlin, Colin Latta, John Lyons, David Lear, William A. Liken, William Matthews, William Marshall, john Mitchell, Erastus Marshall, Samuel Melts, William J. Moore, Charles P. Merritts, William Mereer, Thomas Morgan, Jackson Merriman, Thomas Merritts, Edward R. Melcher, Charles F. McKenna, Theodore McCall, H.W. McGimpsey, Duncan McCutcheon, John A. McHenry, John Ong, James P. O'Niel, Abraham F. Overholt, Noah H. Pangburn, George D. Poe, Thomas W. Page, Richard Ray, James C. Shaw, John A. Shaw, David K. Steveson, John H. Strauch, Robert C. Sickman, Frederick Smith, Alex P. Simerall, Edward W. Sackett, Joseph Scheible, Lyeurgus Sloan, John M. Sloan, James Spencer, Samuel E. Sloan, Samuel Todd, George P. Tomer, E.R. Thierkield, Thomas N. Thomas, Hiram Taylor,George Van Kirk, Thomas Y. Vanosdol, Joseph S. Wall, William P. Warner, Sylvanus J. Williams, John Williams, William Welton, James Young, John Zehe, William M. Ziegler

Company F:
Officers:
Capt. John Markle, Capt. Edward E. Clapp, Capt. George P. McClelland
1st Lt. William H. King
2nd Lt. Henry A. Breed
NCO's:
1st Sgt. William Winkle
Sgt. F. Marion Martyn, Sgt. James A. McDowell, Sgt. William H. Aumack, Sgt. Reuben H. Neff, Sgt. Henry M. Curry, Sgt. John G. Ralston, Sgt. James Marsh,Sgt. Samuel Walker, Sgt. William L. Anawalt, Sgt. Frank Martyn, Sgt. Asbury W. Secrist
Corp. Andrew W. Biggs, Corp. James J. Carroll, Corp. Fleming Cunningham, Corp. John K. Dalzell, Corp. John G. McConnell, Corp. Alexander Stevenson, Corp. Samuel W. Hill, Corp. George Bradley, Corp. Thomas R. Fife, Corp. William B. Glass, Corp. Charles Bardeen, Corp. John H. Mackin, Corp. William McCabe, Corp. George R. Markle
Enlisted:
George Armstrong, William Adams, William J. Adams, David Allen, Bradford Allen, James H. Brundage, Joseph Brown, Joseph P. Brown, Emile Boileau, William Bankert, G.B. Blackburn, William Birch, Theodore Baldwin, David Burkhart, Joseph Campbell, Charles Cunningham, Jacob Crusan, William Clotworthy, Willis B. Case, John Cope, Samuel Carnihan, John H. Clark, Thomas H. Dickson, Edwin Davis, William Devine, William J. Dickson, James Dolan, Adam T. Darr, James Emmings, Brice Easton, Daniel Fulmer, John Frank, Francis M. Fritsman, James E.H. Foster, William Fullerton, Henry Frank, David Garris, Joseph Gartside, John Gressly, Samuel Gressly, John B. Garrett, John Getthen, John M. Gregory, Thomas Gott, John Gardiner, William Hannah, Robert A. Hill, William Horner, --- Hoover, Peter Hanson, Cornelius Hays, Anton Henchel, Gershon B. Horner, Sansom Hough, William J. Hill, William Holsinger, Elias S. Irwin, John Jamison, Thomas Johnston, William P. Ketschum, Henry Kline, David Kniess, John Keller, Jacob Kennedy, Jacob Landsburger, Albert Lash, John A. Lawyer, Joseph Laughan, Clarence Long, Albert Lash, Samuel Lammison, Henry Lepler, James R. Lowe, David J. Markle, John M. Miller, Hiram Milliron, Harvey Mills, George Minkin, Michael Ministerer, Robert Montgomery, James Moore, Daniel Malarky, Hawdon Marshall, James A. Maratta, William A. Magee, Samuel Mayes, Charles Morgan, Bernard McMahon, Patterson McLain, George McGlueken, Hugh McCord, William J. McKeever, George Peters, Willkiam L. Penny, Samuel Pinkerton, Pierce Powers, George Reddick, Henry Roenigk, William Row, Frederick Rutert, Theodore Reboubt, James A. Stewart, Harrison Sager, John Sample, Alexander Sanner, James Shaner, Joseph R. Simmers, Sebastin Smith, Henry Sharn, Charles B. Smith, Thomas Stoops, William Snyder, James L. Snodgrass, George Shoebe Frederick Schmidt, Joseph Taylor, Ellis C. Thorn, Zachariah Turner, George W. Van Kirk, George Vorhess, Henry C. Watson, Sparks Wall, Peter Williams, Henry Weat, George Wilie